Abercynithon

A Grade II Listed Building in Duhonw (Aberdunhonw), Powys

Entry Name: Abercynithon

Location: Situated at the end of a drive off a minor road some 1km W of Builth Wells, just S of the Afon Irfon.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Duhonw (Aberdunhonw)

Community: Duhonw

Locality: Llanynys

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

History

Late C17 house built for himself by Edward Price, the surveyor responsible for the rebuilding of Builth after the fire of 1691. The red brick, unfortunately painted over, is rare at this date in the county.The bonding used in the brickwork, obscured by paint, appears more random than English bond, but not consistent.

Exterior

House, painted brick with large hipped imitation slate roof with swept eaves and one tall rebuilt red brick stack to right. Two storeys, five-window front: large 4-pane sashes spaced 2-1-2 with painted sills to first floor, raised band over ground floor which has 4 large C20 plastic windows with cambered heads, a narrow window each side of door also with plastic glazing, and broad centre doorway with C20 double plastic doors with overlight under C19 hood on brackets. Rubble stone plinth with brick cap, recessed for brick window sills.
Right end wall has door to extreme right and small cambered-headed window above with C20 glazing. C19 added single storey rear outbuilding with black brick chimney.
Rear has centre stair light, cross-mullioned, with similar windows to first floor left and both floors right. Blocked square window under eaves centre left, another blocked cambered-headed opening centre right, slightly lower than upper windows, aligned over a basement door.

Interior

Interior mostly altered, centre passage plan with rear staircase. Fine late C17 open-well stair with turned balusters, moulded rail and square newels with finials. closed pulvinated string.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations as a formal late C17 brick house of the William-and-Mary style, the brick unusual in the region at this date, and with fine surviving staircase.