Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys)

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely

Locality: St Georges Super Ely

Saint Fagans

History

Probably c1860. Appears on First edition OS map 1879 as Church Cottage, which is still its name although in two units. A house on or near this site is shown on the Tithe Map of 1844.

Exterior

Pair of cottages in Cottage Orne style. Of rubble with dressed stone dressings; steep-pitched roof of fishscale tiles(some plain tile replacements), terracotta coxcomb ridge tiles and overhanging eaves; stepped stone external gable stack to left, long narrow centre cross-ridge stack and paired angled brick chimneys end right. Single storey and attic. Main elevation faces garden; each cottage has a gabled dormer above a central plain doorway with hood, fishscale tiles retained to left; ground floor windows either side with slightly cambered arched heads; all glazing replaced. Rear elevation to lane has similar though smaller dormers and back doorways with flanking windows; single storey lean-to to left. Battered plinth.

Converted as maisonettes.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 cottage of definite character, notwithstanding altered glazing, and for group value with the church.