Tympath Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Locality: Tranch

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

Farmhouse possibly early C18.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed render with slate roof and stone end stacks, the right one joined to brick stack of adjoining house and the two raised in brick. One and a half storeys, double-fronted with two small gabled dormers with slated gables and sides and casement pair windows. Ground floor has C20 casement-pair window with top-lights each side of door in gabled porch with glazed sides. Stone sills. Walls are slightly sloped indicating a possible early date. Lean-to on left end. Rear has rendered wing to left.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Included as a surviving vernacular house, perhaps early C18 in a closely built-up area.