Chaucer Bookshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Stratford-upon-Avon

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON
CHAPEL STREET (South east side)
No.21, Chaucer Bookshop

II
Town house now shop/dwelling. Mid to late C16, refronted c1790. Timber-frame with brick cladding; front with buff headers; tile roof with rear lateral brick stack with blue brick diapering. Georgian style.

Two storeys; three-window range. Brick plinth, platt band over ground floor and top modillioned cornice. Entrance to left end has Doric aedicule with rusticated pilasters, triglyph frieze to entablature and pediment; six-panel door. Segmental-headed windows have sills, and keys to arches over twelve-pane sashes, but central first-floor window is blind. Rear has gabled wing with lower addition and narrow gabled wing to right; stack has pilaster strips to shaft; some exposed square-panelled timber-frame.

HISTORICAL NOTE: from 1597 to 1636 the home of Julius Shaw, a friend of Shakespeare and witness to his will. Hunt's Bank, Stratford's first bank was opened here c1790; from 1823 to 1835 the building was a public dispensary founded by Dr John Conolly, philanthropist and pioneer in the field of mental health. Occupied by Shakespeare Head Press from the early C20.