History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9 and 11, Tolhouse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6042 / 52°36'15"N

Longitude: 1.7277 / 1°43'39"E

OS Eastings: 652506

OS Northings: 307241

OS Grid: TG525072

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.RMD

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HSYX

Entry Name: 9 and 11, Tolhouse Street

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245556

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468646

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE TOLHOUSE STREET
839-1/16/188 (South West side)
05/08/74 Nos.9 AND 11

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.9 AND 11 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
Pair of shops. 1823. Red brick under a pantiled roof. 3
storeys; 3-window range. Central 6-panelled door leads to
upper accommodation: fluted reveal with reeded bowed pilasters
right and left and a similar frieze. To the right No.9 has a
mid C19 plate-glass shop front and to the left No.11 has a
late C19 plate-glass shop front, both with central entrances.
Two 8/8 sashes to first floor flanking a 6/6 sash, all without
horns, in flush frames and under gauged skewback arches.
Second-floor sashes similar but with 4/8, 3/6, 4/8 glazing
bars. Gabled roof with an internal gable-end stack to north
and south. Rear with a full-height outshut under a catslide
roof fitted with mixed sashes and casements, mainly C20.
INTERIOR: little of interest to ground floor, otherwise not
inspected.


Listing NGR: TG5250507238

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.