History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17 and 19, Tolhouse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6041 / 52°36'14"N

Longitude: 1.7279 / 1°43'40"E

OS Eastings: 652517

OS Northings: 307225

OS Grid: TG525072

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.RNK

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.JT01

Entry Name: 17 and 19, Tolhouse Street

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245559

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468649

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE TOLHOUSE STREET
839-1/16/191 (South West side)
05/08/74 Nos.17 AND 19

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.17 AND 19 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
2 houses. Early C19. Red brick under a pantiled roof. 3
storeys; 2-window range. Central 6-panelled door to No.17 set
within a reeded doorcase with a reeded frieze and upper
roundels. Boarded geometric fretlight. One 8/8 sash right and
left under gauged skewback arches and within flush frames,
that to the right with horns. 2 similar unhorned sashes to the
first floor. Attic floor lit through a 2/2 horned sash left
and a 4/8 one right, neither with skewback arches. Gabled
roof. South gable head rebuilt C20. Late C20 door to No.19 in
gable. Rear has a Mansard roof, mixed sashes and C20 casements
and 2 stacks on the upper roof slope.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: TG5251407221

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.