History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13, Tolhouse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6042 / 52°36'14"N

Longitude: 1.7278 / 1°43'39"E

OS Eastings: 652511

OS Northings: 307235

OS Grid: TG525072

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.RMF

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HSZY

Entry Name: 13, Tolhouse Street

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245557

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468647

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE TOLHOUSE STREET
839-1/16/189 (South West side)
05/08/74 No.13

GV II

Formerly known as: No.13 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
House. 1823. Red brick under a pantile roof. 3 storeys;
2-window range. 6-panelled door to left set within a reeded
doorcase with a reeded frieze and corner roundels. One 8/8
unhorned sash to right in a flush frame under a finely-gauged
skewback arch. First floor lit through a similar 6/6 and an
8/8 sash, also with gauged skewback arches. One 3/3
second-floor sash and a C20 top-hung casement. Gabled roof
with an internal gable-end stack to north. The rear has a
full-height rebuilt outshut under a catslide roof and mixed
fenestration, mainly mid C20 top-hung casements.
INTERIOR: stick baluster staircase with turned newels.

Listing NGR: TG5250907233

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE TOLHOUSE STREET
839-1/16/189 (South West side)
05/08/74 No.13

GV II

Formerly known as: No.13 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
House. 1823. Red brick under a pantile roof. 3 storeys;
2-window range. 6-panelled door to left set within a reeded
doorcase with a reeded frieze and corner roundels. One 8/8
unhorned sash to right in a flush frame under a finely-gauged
skewback arch. First floor lit through a similar 6/6 and an
8/8 sash, also with gauged skewback arches. One 3/3
second-floor sash and a C20 top-hung casement. Gabled roof
with an internal gable-end stack to north. The rear has a
full-height rebuilt outshut under a catslide roof and mixed
fenestration, mainly mid C20 top-hung casements.
INTERIOR: stick baluster staircase with turned newels.

Listing NGR: TG5251107235

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.