History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

15, Tolhouse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6041 / 52°36'14"N

Longitude: 1.7278 / 1°43'40"E

OS Eastings: 652515

OS Northings: 307230

OS Grid: TG525072

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.RNJ

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HSZZ

Plus Code: 9F43JP3H+J4

Entry Name: 15, Tolhouse Street

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245558

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468648

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Description


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE TOLHOUSE STREET
839-1/16/190 (South West side)
05/08/74 No.15

GV II

Formerly known as: No.15 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
House. Early C19. Red brick under a pantiled roof. 3 storeys;
single window range. C20 panelled door to left of two 6/6
unhorned sashes under gauged skewback arches. One similar
first-floor sash and a 3/3 unhorned sash to second floor. All
the sashes have flush frames. Gabled roof with an internal
gable-end stack to north. Rear with a full-height outshut and
concrete tiles. INTERIOR not inspected.
Included for group value.


Listing NGR: TG5251507230

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.