Riding School to Former Hillsborough Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

SK 38 NW SHEFFIELD LANGSETT ROAD
(North East side)
Riding school to former
Hillsborough Barracks

GV II

Riding school, now offices. 1848-54, used as industrial workshops mid C20, converted 1990. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof EXTERIOR: Plinth, half-round eaves, coped parapets and gables. Single and 2 storey; 6 window range. First floor windows are semicircular glazing bar casements with voussoirs. Entrance gable, to north-east, has a projecting central flat-roofed staircase tower with central window, flanked by single windows in the gable. Central window has below it a round-arched doorway with voussoirs and inserted mid C20 door. On either side, single flat-roofed porches with parapets and single flat-headed blocked windows. Right return has 6 windows, 3 of them unglazed, and below, an off-centre round-arched double door. Left return has similar fenestration with the central window altered to a loft door. INTERIOR: Not inspected. HISTOR Y: Riding schools were an essential part of cavalry barracks; the Beaumont Riding School at Aldershot (qv) is a contemporary example. Despite conversion, much of the original site survives including officers' quarters and barracks, hospital, stables, magazine and guard house (qqv). (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N : Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 472; Skeleton record plan of ground floor: 1907-1923).