South East Barrack Block to Former Hillsborough Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

SK 38 NW SHEFFIELD LANGSETT ROAD
(North East side)
South-east barrack block to
former Hillsborough Barracks

GV II

Barrack block, now flats. 1848-54, used as industrial workshops mid C20, converted 1990. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with 7 ridge stacks. EXTERIOR: Plinth, first floor band, coped parapets. 2 storeys; 20 window range. Windows are glazing bar sashes, mainly renewed. Slightly projecting central block, 10 windows, flanked by 5 windows. Below, 4 sashes flanked by doors. Beyond, 4 windows, then single doors, then 2 windows. Doors are double leaved, with blank fanlights. Rear has similar fenestration with loft doors above the ground floor doors. INTERIOR: N ot inspected. HISTOR y : Hi11sborough was built in response to anxiety over civil unrest. One of the first barracks planned with the reformed ideas on military accommodation preceeding the Crimean War. Also one of the first instances of historicist, castellated barrack style, following the Tower of London barracks (1845). Despite conversion, much of the original site survives, including officers' quarters, hospital, stables and riding school, magazine and guard house (qqv). (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 472; Skeleton record plan of ground floor: 1907-1923).