Boundary Wall and Corner Towers South East Section to Former Hillsborough Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

(North East side)
Boundary wall and corner
towers SE section to former
Hillsborough Barracks

GV II

Boundary wall and comer towers to former barracks, with remains of adjoining service buildings. 1848-54, with mid and late C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Slightly battered wall with half-round coping. At the west end, adjoining the Langsett Road entrance, an octagonal crenellated tower, 2 storeys, with rifle slits on each floor. T o east, a rectangular projection enclosing the barrack store, with a similar tower in the centre of the long side. Approx 300m long. On the inner side, remains of single storey service buildings, some partly demolished. Towers contain stone spiral stairs. HISTOR Y: Built as a defensible barracks due to anxiety over civil unrest. One of the earliest instances of historicist barracks style, following the contextual Tower of London Barracks, (1845). Despite conversion, much of the original site survives, including barracks, stables, magazine and guard house (qqv). (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 472; Skeleton record plan of ground floor: 1907-1923).