History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

50, Churchgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2433 / 52°14'35"N

Longitude: 0.7142 / 0°42'51"E

OS Eastings: 585405

OS Northings: 264036

OS Grid: TL854640

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.7DV

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.BWF5

Plus Code: 9F426PV7+8M

Entry Name: 50, Churchgate Street

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1248215

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466723

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, West Suffolk, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: West Suffolk

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SW CHURCHGATE STREET
639-1/14/256 (South side)
12/07/72 No.50

GV II

Formerly known as: The Golden Fleece Public House (part)
CHURCHGATE STREET.
Part of a public house, now offices. Early C19 with a possibly
C17 core. Timber-framed and roughcast-rendered with applied
mock-timbering. Plaintiled roof with a plain eaves soffit.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; adjoins the return front of No.62 College
Street (qv). 2 window range: all large-paned sashes in flush
cased frames. A 4-panelled door to one side with a plain
timber surround and rectangular fanlight. A higher rear range
at right-angles to the front has a hipped end to its roof
which runs into the front slope of the main roof.
INTERIOR: no C17 features exposed inside. On the ground storey
the principal room has C18 panelling and fireplace surround.
The rear range was apparently a C19 extension of the former
inn premises.

Listing NGR: TL8540564036

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.