History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wheatfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Headingley, Leeds

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8228 / 53°49'22"N

Longitude: -1.5731 / 1°34'23"W

OS Eastings: 428200

OS Northings: 436370

OS Grid: SE282363

Mapcode National: GBR BB9.PD

Mapcode Global: WHC9C.T53N

Entry Name: Wheatfield House

Listing Date: 5 August 1976

Last Amended: 11 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1255681

English Heritage Legacy ID: 465763

Location: Leeds, LS6

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: Headingley

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Headingley St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Leeds

Listing Text


LEEDS

SE2836SW WOOD LANE, Headingley
714-1/62/829 (North side (off))
05/08/76 Wheatfield House
(Formerly Listed as:
WOOD LANE, Headingley
Wheatfield House (Adult Training
Centre))

GV II

Formerly known as: Wheatfield Lodge Headingley.
House, now hospice. c1855 with c1900 extension to rear by
Thomas Butler Wilson, altered and extended late C20. Coursed
squared gritstone and ashlar, slate roof. 2 and 3 storeys, 4
bays; single-storey hospice range added to E side 1985.
Italianate style.
South front: central porch with Tuscan columns in antis,
entablature and dentilled cornice, square tower above with
architrave and cornice to 1st-floor window and 3 round-arched
lights to 2nd; shallow pyramidal roof. Left bay has canted bay
window to ground floor, paired and single-light windows to 1st
and 2nd floors, shallow gable above; 2 narrow bays to right
set back, with plain windows. Deep boxed and bracketed eaves,
tall corniced stacks centre and left.
Rear: a projecting wing built over the boundary wall has a
central 3-light bowed window and round angle turrets, moulded
string at sill levels and egg-and-dart moulding to line of
former wall top; eaves detailing matches front.
INTERIOR: hall with marble Ionic columns supporting heavy
entablature with decorated frieze, the doorways have
egg-and-dart mouldings to architraves with pulvinated oak-leaf
friezes with cornices. Good marble open-well stairs with
wrought-iron balusters, and arcading to landing supported on
groups of 4 Tuscan columns, stairwell ceiling has entablature
supported on consoles. Series of good principal rooms,
probable dining room right has paired Ionic columns supporting
entablatures along each side of room, niches at end and
plaster ceiling.
(Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture:
London: 1978-).


Listing NGR: SE2820036370

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.