The Golden Beam, with boundary walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Headingley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Headingley St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 July 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2835NW
714-1/64/779

LEEDS
Headingley
HEADINGLEY LANE (South West side)

(Formerly listed as Eleanor Lupton Centre (Leeds Girls' High School), with boundary walls, previously listed as: HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley (South West side) First Church of Christ the Scientist (including stone wall at front))

05/08/76

II

Church, was part of high school, now pub, with boundary walls and gateways on north and west sides. 1912, by William Peel Schofield, with extension 1932, same architect. Portland stone. Egyptian/Classical style, wrought-iron gates. Two storeys, five-bay original block, wide two-window addition set back slightly on right with facade to Richmond Road.

Original block: central three bays project slightly with four giant pilasters with Egyptian-style capitals; large central doorway in moulded architrave with cornice and large stone urn above; moulded stone architraves and metal frames to windows. Wide cornice with blocking course and low pediment. Added block right has a tall full-height panel with disc motif in central blind window, blocking course and pediment on four brackets.

Right return: nine bays, one and nine blank, entrance bays two and eight with architraves and deep cornice with urns, pilasters as front, tall ground-floor windows, those to upper floor square with circular metal frames; cornice and blocking course with pediments above entrances.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Boundary wall: two and three courses of dressed gritstone, the copings and piers of Portland stone. Piers approximately 1.5m high, curved walling with four piers to main entrance, walling approx 30m long with taller piers to Richmond Road: incised Greek key pattern, banded capstones with disc motif to front; one single pier and three pairs of gate piers with gates on right return (two pedestrian and one wider car park entrance). Gates with square panels and scrolled top rails.