History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wootton Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2662 / 52°15'58"N

Longitude: -1.7722 / 1°46'20"W

OS Eastings: 415640

OS Northings: 263135

OS Grid: SP156631

Mapcode National: GBR 4KR.W74

Mapcode Global: VHB04.79GL

Entry Name: Wootton Mill

Listing Date: 2 August 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382256

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482622

Location: Wootton Wawen, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Wootton Wawen

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wootton Wawen St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Wootton Wawen

Listing Text


WOOTTON WAWEN

SP16SE STRATFORD ROAD
1457-1/5/183 (East side)
02/08/72 Wootton Mill

GV II

Also known as: The Penthouse STRATFORD ROAD.
Also known as: Middle Mill STRATFORD ROAD.
Also known as: Old Mill STRATFORD ROAD.
Paper mill, then corn mill, munitions factory during the First
and Second World Wars, now 6 dwellings. Main range in 2 stages
of build, that part to left of c1766, that part to right of
c1824, with later additions and alterations including late C19
range to right, probably early C20 fire escapes and conversion
of c1980 for Mr Tony Earle and associates.
Pinkish-brown brick in Flemish bond to front facade and
English bond to sides and rear, with plain-tile roof;
cast-iron fire-escapes. Range to left has double pitch roof,
range to right has single pitch.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys with attic, 12 first-floor windows, with
2-storey, single-window range to right. Main range: mainly C20
casement windows with glazing bars under cambered arches
throughout; to centre, first floor, a tall casement to former
loading bay.
Ground floor: entrances to third, fifth and tenth window bays
are C20 glazed and plank doors under cambered arches, garage
door to seventh window bay. Modillion eaves, off-centre
pediment with modillions. Window with casement to pediment
under cambered arch. Range to right has a plank door in brick
porch to left. Casement windows, one to each floor,
first-floor band.
Right return: fire escapes have stick balusters and openwork
treads. Rear: similar openings under cambered heads.
INTERIOR: range to left: some boxed beams and stanchion; roof
timbers retained including collar beam and rafters.
Range to right: existing stanchions to most floors, now
blocked in. Window surrounds mainly splayed.
Ground floor: boiler room still retains coal chute and
cast-iron stove; flagged stone floor. Second floor: beams to
ceilings, now boxed in, one on brick corbel.
Roof, that part to right: 3 bays, collar and post construction
with 2 tiers of purlins, rafters and tension braces. Reputed
to have barrel-vaulted culvert under mill and road with gates.
Adjacent to River Alne.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Warwickshire: Harmondsworth:
1966-: 482).


Listing NGR: SP1564063135

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.