6, St Georges Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
ST GEORGE'S SQUARE (South side)
No.6

II
House. c1830-1840 with later additions and alterations. Painted brick with painted stucco dressings under slate roof, tall stack to each end wall and centre stack to rear roof slope all with oversailing details and some pots. Skylight at ridge.

PLAN AND EXTERIOR: double-depth plan with right-of-centre entrance. Two storey service range to rear left. Two storeys and cellar. Two first-floor windows. Asymmetric fenestration, 8/8 sash to first and ground floor at right of elevation, both in plain reveals with sills and rusticated flat arches with projecting keystones. To left is full-height, semi-circular, early C20 flat-roofed bay, four-light mullion and transom window to each floor. Four-panel entrance door to right of centre, upper panels raised and fielded, lower flush-beaded; fanlight with radial glazing bars; all within moulded architrave; two roll-edged steps.

INTERIOR: not inspected.