Craigie Lodge, Longformacus

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

1818 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3 bay, rectangular-plan former manse with later gabled projection at centre; 2-storey, piended addition at rear with flat-roofed addition to E forming L-plan; single storey ancillary structures enclosing courtyard at rear. Predominantly harled rubble; some exposed rubble to sides and rear. Long and short droved sandstone surrounds to side and rear openings (exposed in part to front); projecting sandstone cills throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled projection to centre bay with tripartite window at ground (narrow side lights); single window aligned at 1st floor; scrolled skewputts to gablehead with surmounting corniced stack. Timber door at ground in return to right; plate glass fanlight. Single windows at both floors in bays recessed to left and right. Modern conservatory recessed to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled wing to right with single window at ground in bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor in bay to left; single attic light off-set to right of centre. Adjoining 2-storey wing with modern conservatory at ground in bay to right; single window at ground in bay to left; single windows in both bays at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing off-set to right with 2 single windows at ground; small single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Single storey outbuilding adjoining bay recessed to outer left; single window aligned above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled wing to left with single window at ground in bay to outer left; single attic light off-set to left of centre. Irregularly fenestrated single storey outbuildings adjoined to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; 10 pane glazing to central tripartite with 5-pane side lights; small rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped and rendered apex stacks to NE and SW; various circular cans; corniced gablehead stack to SE; single circular can; brick built wallhead stack to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: single storey, rectangular-plan range to NE as lean-to against enclosing rear courtyard wall. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; rubble dressings. Boarded timber doors; 4-pane glazing in timber windows. Corrugated-iron roofs; raised sandstone skews; brick built stack at centre; circular can. INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: rubble-coped rubble walls enclosing site. Timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Built as a manse for Longformacus Church (see separate list entry). A modest house with most of its original detailing still in place. Writing in 1834, Rev Riddell noted that "..the manse was built sixteen years ago. It is three quarters of a mile distant from the church."