A Grade II Listed Building in Flint, Flintshire

Entry Name: 34

Built-Up Area: Flint

Traditional County: Flintshire

Flint

Former sessions house; a C19 rebuilding and refronting of earlier ( C17 ) building.

Exterior

Two storeys, scribed stucco, quoins, slate roof. Gable end to Church Street has tall central arch with first floor window, and entrance doorway. Left side has, 5 first floor windows, set at eaves (but L window is gabled loading bay); between floors, raised lettered inscription " Public Supply Stores ". On ground floor 2 doors, and 3 windows.

Interior

Said to have lenght of old wall (C17), and two 3-light mullioned windows. High ground floor with shopfittings. Wooden staircase said to have come from bridge to Brunel's "Great Eastern", brocken up nearby on the Mersey.

Probably oldest house in town centre with strong historic interest.