Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Flint, Flintshire

Community: Flint

Built-Up Area: Flint

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bagillt

History

Built 1840, by John Welch, architect, with later alterations. Ground floor formerly market. Original design illustrated in H Taylor, Historic Notices of Flint.

Exterior

Brown stone, ashlar to SE and NW ends, squared rubble to sides, slate roof, generally casement windows with diamond panes. Two storeys. Entrance (to SE) has flanking octagonal turrets with loops and 3-centred doorways; stepped gable between turrets (which have 3-centred arched doorways) has pinnacle; broad archway overhangs first floor window of 3 lights (central light higher) which gives onto balcony with iron balustrade; former entrance doorway has deep arch. Lean-to wings have 3-centred arched doorways/windows and corner octagonal buttresses; square-headed window to first floor returns (3-centred to ground floor). SW and NE elevations have 2 gables; on ground floors, four 3-centre arched windows or doors. On first floor (railway side) arched window to L, and two windows to R (small attic window above); first floor (town side) has 4 square-headed windows, and small attic window). NW elevation similar to main entrance but with turrets framing attic window (hoodmould), triple first floor window over ground floor arch. Beyond turrets, to each side, 3-centred arched window, small turrets to ends.

Interior

Ground floor modernised. First floor retains council chamber with hammer beam roof. Ceiling of Mayor’s parlour has heraldry of Tribes of Wales.

Included as striking example of building type.