Cross Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Penally, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cross Inn

Also known as: Cross Inn, Tenby

Location: Facing a minor street 100 m SW of Penally Church. At the front is a small terrace with a stone wall, reached from the road by a short flight of steps.

Community: Penally (Penalun)

Community: Penally

Locality: Penally Village

Built-Up Area: Penally

Penally

History

The building does not appear on the Tithe Survey plan of 1841 and was probably built in the 1840's or 50's. An early photograph of it c.1900 has survived. It may originally have been two cottages.

Exterior

Two storeys facing E with a double modern rear wing. Range of four windows, the window over the right-hand door being an insertion. Rendered on all faces, scored and painted. Slate roof with tile ridge. End chimneys, rendered and capped. Modern 12-pane sash windows. Main door at left of centre, with four panels. Double doors to the lounge at the right. The original pub-sign was affixed to the SE corner of the building. This has been replaced by a painted pub-sign of traditional form fixed to wall above entrance and another similar sign on the left gable wall.

Listed as a building retaining its character as a C19 public house notwithstanding alterations.