Jubilee Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Penally, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Jubilee Fountain

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: At the point where the road from the Ridgeway meets the main street of Penally, 100 m S of the Church.

Community: Penally (Penalun)

Community: Penally

Locality: Penally Village

Built-Up Area: Penally

Penally

Exterior

History: A brass plate states that the pump was erected by the Parish for the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1887. Manufactured by John Warner & Sons of Spitalfields.

Description: A cast-iron water-pump complete with a small horse-trough. It is about 25 cm square with chamfered corners and approx. 1.5 m high. Painted black, red, blue and green. At the foot are acanthus leaves, separately cast, and there is classical enrichment on the cap also.

Listed as a fine example of its type, with unusually good detailing in a very good state of preservation.