Springfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Detached house in its own grounds, late Georgian in style, but not marked on 1841 Pembroke St. Mary tithe map, so probably of the 1840s. Altered externally in late C20 with modern windows to the wings.

Exterior

Main three-bay house of two storeys and cellar, with lower two-storey, one-bay wings, late C20 drydash cladding, close-eaved imitation-slate roof and painted rendered end stacks. Main house has renewed 12-pane sashes with concrete sills. Centre door up flight of seven steps with rendered side walls. Late Georgian type timber doorcase with reeded pilasters, deep entablature with rosettes in frieze, and dentils under corniced hood. Six-panelled door, the top four panels raised with quadrant-curved angles and the bottom two with reeded border and angle blocks. Three-pane overlight.
Wings are rewindowed with late C20 casements: triple casement to first floor both sides and ground floor on right. Ground floor left has a very wide and bowed 6-light similar window with top lights. NW wing was former coach-house with entry on end wall. tilting window to left of doors, similar window to first floor.
In 1981 the SE wing had a ground floor casement to right and 12-pane sash to left, with similar small sash to first floor left with mock sash beside it. NW wing had 12-pane sash to ground floor and two false sashes on first floor. W gable end was slate hung.
Rear wall to Rocky Park is roughcast with big C20 first floor centre window.

Interior

Entrance hall with 6-panel doors and cornice with flat mutules, each with sunk roundel. Staircase with square balusters, bulbous column newels and closed string. Room to left has reeded cornice with rosettes, panelled shutters and C19 fossil marble chimneypiece. Four panel door into E wing. W room has undercut leaf cornice and scrolled ceiling border. C19 grey marble chimneypiece. Panelled shutters.
Broad cellar under main house with 6-panel door to steep flight of 11 steps. Broad stone barrel vaulted roof to cellar divided by wall with oak lintel to doorway. Recesses on N wall with stone voussoirs. Entry to coach house in W wall. Coach house is in basement of W wing, with doors on W. Brick floor. Arched recess to left of door to cellar. Six steps up on S to narrow half-vaulted passage along back wall. Door with stone voussoirs. Remnant of slate hanging showing that house has been built out to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite alterations to wings as a late Georgian style detached house with vaulted cellar, surviving front doorcase and internal features.