Grange Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Grangetown, Cardiff

County: Cardiff

Community: Grangetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

On site of one of the monastic granges of Margam Abbey. Late medieval (C16) with C19 additions and alterations. Until mid C19 said to have been the only house between Cardiff and Penarth.

Exterior

House. Two storeys. Colourwashed over grey lias rubble. Slate gabled roof; modern glazing. Chimney stack at west end. Stockland Street (S) elevation has 2 square windows to first floor, on ground floor, camber-headed window to L, and smaller window to R. Single storey extensions to L with corrugated roof covering; R gable has single window to first floor. North elevation has single-storey lean-to extension to E, and modern porch over entrance. Above porch, square window, and blocked pointed arched medieval opening.

Listed as a remarkable survival in the urban fabric of Cardiff.