Monument to David Evans

A Grade II Listed Building in Tonypandy, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Monument to David Evans

Location: The monument is due east of the cemetery chapel on the corner of the first intersection of the cemetery lanes.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Trealaw

Community: Trealaw

Locality: Trealaw Cemetery

Built-Up Area: Tonypandy

Porth

History

David Evans 1822-1889 of Bodringallt was, as recorded in the inscription, General Manager of Messrs D Davis and Sons Collieries for 20 years, first chairman of the Ystradyfodwg Schools Board, President of the Rhondda Colliery Officials Association, Chairman of the Ystradyfodwg Board of Health, member of the Glamorgan County County Council and JP for the County of Glamorgan. Monument signed by 'G Evans of Treorky'.

Exterior

This lofty marble monument in gothic style stands on a square stone base formerly surrounded by a marble arcaded kerb now partly dismantled. A red marble plinth supports at a 45% angle a 4 sided inscription section, each panel within a steeply gabled canopy with half round piers with stiffleaf capitals supporting a trefoil headed arch; inscription in metal lettering to David Evans as above and a second short inscription to his wife Mary died 1892 aged 58, the others blank. On a plinth above stands a full size man's figure representing the deceased in contemporary costume holding a scroll with one arm resting on a supporting pillar, looking towards the Rhondda valley.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine later Victorian monument, for its historic interest to the Rhondda commemorating a local philanthropist and for group value with Trealaw Cemetery Chapel and monuments to William Evans and Daniel Thomas.