Bridge over Afon Ewenni

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencoed, Bridgend

Entry Name: Bridge over Afon Ewenni

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located off the S side of Penybont Road (B4280), W of a large roundabout at Tregroes, and 0.7km NE of Pencoed. The bridge carries a narrow track to the rear of dwellings along Penybont Road.

County: Bridgend

Community: Pencoed (Pen-coed)

Community: Pencoed

Locality: Tregroes

Built-Up Area: Pencoed

Pencoed

History

C18 or earlier. A major route is shown in this location on Yates’ map of 1799. The bridge was replaced by a new bridge (known as Newydd Bont) c 40m to the NW, which must have coincided with the re-routing of the road (B4280). This occurred between 1841 and 1885, probably in connection with the South Wales Railway which opened in 1850.

Exterior

Skewed single-span bridge with slightly hump-backed deck. Low segmental arch with narrow voussoirs and keystone. Constructed of roughly coursed flat masonry blocks. The parapets have chamfered copings but part of the E parapet has been rebuilt in concrete. The NW angle of the bridge is obtuse because of the skewed plan, and is supported by a diaphragm arch consisting of voussoirs, with corbelled masonry below. This may be a later addition. On the NW side of the deck is a vertical stone block, designed to stop carts hitting the parapet. Walls continue from the parapets along the riverside.

Listed as an early road bridge retaining its character.