Monuments to John Williams and Ellis Owen

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Monuments to John Williams and Ellis Owen

Location: The two monuments stand immediately outside the W door of St Cynhaearn's church, on the right side of the path to the lychgate.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Ystumllyn

Criccieth

History

Both monuments were erected c1868 - 1878 to commemorate two famous local bards, Ellis Owen and John Williams (Ioan Madog), bardd godidog, who were members of the Cymdeithas Lenyddol Cefnymeysydd, a local salon set up to promote and further the study and creation of literary, musical and the poetic arts.

Exterior

Two pink granite tombstones standing side by side, that to the W comprising a cubic die set on a moulded base, with a cornice carrying a stepped cross, all enclosed in low cast iron railings with fleur terminals. The second, to the E, consists of a short column with a cavetto-sided conical apex carrying a turned vase. One inscribed to John Williams [Ioan Madog], bardd godidog, d.1878, the second to Ellis Owen of Cefn Meusydd, d.1868, both being well known literary figures in S Caernarfonshire in the 3rd quarter of the C19.

Included as good C19 monuments to important local literary figures of the period.