Pont Y Mister

A Grade II Listed Building in Risca, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pont Y Mister

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the Ebbw River to S of Pontymister village close to the A467 by-pass, formerly providing main access between Ochrwyth and Pontymister.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)

Community: Risca

Locality: Pontymister

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

Probably an early post-medieval bridge remodelled in early C19. Led to hamlet of Ochrwyth and the mountainside settlements on the W side of the Ebbw Valley; old photo has it as Och-y-Wieth Bridge. New bridge has by-passed this old road.

Exterior

River bridge of two unequal arches. Of rubble with dressed stone to the river arches and flat or saddle back coping stones to the parapet. The 2 arches are separated by a cutwater; both are elliptical, that on uphillside is lower with a stringcourse above; this reappears at a different level for a short distance over the spandrel of the wider downhill arch.

Listed as a pre-industrial bridge which has retained much of its character.