Tros-y-gonfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tros-y-gonfa

Location: Situated at south-west end of Chapel Street where narrow path turns at right-angles to run up hillside to meet Stryd Uchaf; small cottage garden enclosed by low rubblestone wall with painted picket f

Town: Bangor

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Rhiwlas

Tregarth

History

Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the cottage originated in the early C19 as a smallholder's cottage with its own small field system; as such, it is one of the very few buildings in Rhiwlas pre-dating its development as a small slate quarry village from c1850 onwards, even if the cottage's original occupants also supplemented their income by working in the Dinorwic Quarry.

Exterior

Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west. Painted irregularly coursed rubblestone with window and doors picked out in dark colour; grouted graded slate roof with raised verges. Front has 16-paned sash window to left and 12-paned sash on right (4- over 8-panes) of slightly offset boarded door; integral end stacks. Window in right gable end indicates presence of loft over right room.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite its changed context as a well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage retaining its original detail and character remarkably intact.