Gelliargwellt Uchaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gelligaer, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Gelliargwellt Uchaf Farmhouse

Location: Situated amidst farmland and adjacent to a quarry, reached by a farm track from the main road.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Gelligaer

Locality: Llancaiach

Treharris

History

Porch dated 1778 but signs of fabric alteration, plan, staircase imply an earlier origin. Davies cites records from early C15. Tithe Map of 1842 and First Edition OS Map of 1875 show the current T-shaped plan and the latter shows the garden at front as now.

Exterior

Large farmhouse. T-shaped plan, a 5-unit offset entry house comprising hall and parlour with back-to-back fireplaces sharing a central chimney, further heated room at end W, a service room at end E, and a rear wing containing a staircase with small room adjacent on one side; later kitchen on the other. Built of rendered stone rubble with Welsh slate roof and paired central ridge stacks. Garden frontage has centre right gabled porch with datestone and face corbel above a round arched entrance,stone benches inside; an unequally spaced 4-window range - 2 on each side: cambered-headed to first floor, former sashes replaced with UPVC, more varied openings to ground floor also with replaced glazing.

Interior

Entered from left rear, the end left room is a former dairy/pantry with moulded slab, flag floor, chamfered beams with hooks; this leads to the first of the main inner rooms, the former hall, which has direct entry from front porch, stone floor, 3 high cross beams with shallow chamfers and stops, C20 fireplace inserted into former large open fireplace; steps down to lobby behind central fireplace which leads to other main room with replaced fireplace; further end room off. Lobby also gives access to stairs to rear which have shallow treads and turned balusters, dining room and kitchen adjacent. First floor rooms retain 6-panelled doors, high boxed-in beams; end room formerly used as cheese room. Wide boarded door to attic where A-frame roof trusses are visible and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding replacement windows as a large regional farmhouse retaining its historic plan and fabric. Group value with beebole range in garden.