Footbridge at Llanbradach Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbradach, Caerphilly

Community: Llanbradach and Pwllypant (Llanbradach a Phwll-y-pant)

Community: Llanbradach and Pwllypant

Built-Up Area: Llanbradach

Caerphilly

History

Built by the Rhymney Railway Company (RRC) in the late C19. The Rhymney Railway had been incorporated in 1854 in order to construct a line from the Rhymney Iron Works to Hengoed to join the Newport, Abergavenny & Hereford Railway. This was extended in 1855 to join the Taff Vale Railway (TVR) at Walnut Tree at Caerphilly. It was eventually linked from Caerphilly to Cardiff docks in 1871, ahead of its rival the TVR. It was merged with the TVR and the other valleys lines under the GWR banner after the First World War. Typically for a valleys railway its construction required some major engineering such as the viaduct at Nant Bargoed and the Pontlottyn Viaduct. The bridge at Llanbradach is similar to another RRC footbridge at Hengoed Station, as well as others at Cogan Station (built by the Barry Dock & Railways Company) and Treorchy and Trefforest Station (both TVR).

Exterior

Footbridge, wrought and cast iron. Flight of steps on each platform to half landing, turning onto arched bridge over railway lines. Square balusters with ball finials to base of each steps, lattice girder rails with handrail and plain balusters, bulbous bracing to arched bridge. Wooden decking and treads. Half landing supported by columns with pierced angle bracing

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved railway bridge of the late C19, a distinctive building type once common across the Valleys lines of S Wales. Also of special historic interest for its connection with the national development of the railway network which revolutionised long distance travel and leading in part to the industrial and urban boom of Victorian South Wales.